48, Guessens Court, AL8 6RB
48 Guessens Court is a 54 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £195,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £195,000 5.7% 3.5% Mar 2002 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Guessens Court.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,611 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,401 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £195,000 £3,611 £237,643 £4,401 Mar 2002 £95,000 £1,759 £222,746 £4,125 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,643. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Guessens Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/10/2014. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Guessens Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 22 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.