34, Queen Street, GL7 1HB
34 Queen Street is a 92 m² terraced home in Cirencester. It sold for £274,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £274,000 5.1% 2.8% Jan 2002 £140,000 13.9% 12.3% Sep 1997 £79,950 8.9% 6.3% Sep 1995 £67,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Queen Street.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,978 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,113 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £274,000 £2,978 £378,398 £4,113 Jan 2002 £140,000 £1,522 £383,405 £4,167 Sep 1997 £79,950 £869 £385,177 £4,187 Sep 1995 £67,500 £734 £385,126 £4,186 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,398. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cirencester are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,560 per square metre (£313 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £420,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Queen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.