8, Green Close, TR1 2DD
8 Green Close is a 110 m² semi-detached home in Truro. It sold for £212,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £212,000 0.1% -2.1% Jun 2007 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Green Close.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,927 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,719 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £212,000 £1,927 £299,089 £2,719 Jun 2007 £210,000 £1,909 £285,767 £2,598 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,089. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Truro are now selling for between £2,840 and £4,130 per square metre (£263 and £383 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £454,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Green Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Green Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type: