38, Hamilton Road, TA1 2ER
38 Hamilton Road is a 130 m² terraced home in Taunton. It sold for £240,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £240,000 3.7% 1.5% Jun 2002 £152,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Hamilton Road.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,846 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,799 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £240,000 £1,846 £363,823 £2,799 Jun 2002 £152,000 £1,169 £358,750 £2,760 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,823. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,510 per square metre (£248 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £456,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 677 square metres (7,287 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Hamilton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/11/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Hamilton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.