Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2015 £117,000 0.4% -1.9%
Aug 2005 £112,000 23.5% 21.6%
Jun 2002 £57,750 4.6% 3.0%
Dec 1996 £45,000 na na
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,344 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,730 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2015 £117,000 £1,345 £150,515 £1,730
Aug 2005 £112,000 £1,287 £156,357 £1,797
Jun 2002 £57,750 £664 £145,441 £1,672
Dec 1996 £45,000 £517 £163,324 £1,877

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,515. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Coulby Newham are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,470 per square metre (£168 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 86 Sunnyside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 Sunnyside.

Photos for 86 Sunnyside
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.