Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2015 £140,000 -0.4% -2.7%
Jul 2006 £145,000 13.3% 11.2%
Jan 2002 £82,000 na na
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,573 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,719 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2015 £140,000 £1,573 £241,947 £2,719
Jul 2006 £145,000 £1,629 £271,271 £3,048
Jan 2002 £82,000 £921 £295,418 £3,319

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,947. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,190 per square metre (£227 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 34 Camplin Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2018) for 34 Camplin Crescent.

Photos for 34 Camplin Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Following Green Deal
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments: