997, Manchester Road, HD7 5LS
997 Manchester Road is a 106 m² detached home in Linthwaite. It sold for £117,500 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £117,500 -0.3% -2.5% Dec 2007 £120,000 -36.4% -38.4% Jan 2007 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 997, Manchester Road.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,108 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,645 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £117,500 £1,108 £174,383 £1,645 Dec 2007 £120,000 £1,132 £193,818 £1,828 Jan 2007 £180,000 £1,698 £293,113 £2,765 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,383. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Linthwaite are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,120 per square metre (£188 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 997 Manchester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 997 Manchester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.