49, Grenadier Drive, CV3 1NN
49 Grenadier Drive is a 69 m² terraced home in Stoke. It sold for £157,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £157,000 * 1.6% -0.1% Jun 2011 £146,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,275 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,391 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £157,000 £2,275 £233,995 £3,391 Jun 2011 £146,995 £2,130 £244,815 £3,548 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,995. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,220 per square metre (£205 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Grenadier Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Grenadier Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.