26, Moorsom Way, B60 3SH
26 Moorsom Way is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Bromsgrove. It sold for £210,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £210,000 Freehold 6.3% 5.6% Sep 2013 £187,000 Freehold 5.7% 3.4% Dec 1999 £87,950 Leasehold 9.7% 8.2% May 1998 £75,950 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Moorsom Way.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,530 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,876 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £210,000 £2,530 £321,743 £3,876 Sep 2013 £187,000 £2,253 £319,506 £3,849 Dec 1999 £87,950 £1,060 £255,750 £3,081 May 1998 £75,950 £915 £240,418 £2,897 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,743. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £2,850 and £4,030 per square metre (£264 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Moorsom Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/05/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Moorsom Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.