12, The Uplands, AL5 2PQ
12 The Uplands is a 249 m² detached home in Harpenden. It sold for £1,700,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £1,700,000 6.4% 4.2% Mar 2001 £700,000 na na - Internal area
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,827 per square metre (£634 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,145 per square metre (£850 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £1,700,000 £6,827 £2,277,185 £9,145 Mar 2001 £700,000 £2,811 £2,518,669 £10,115 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 249 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,277,185. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £6,940 and £9,320 per square metre (£644 and £865 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 249 m², this implies a valuation between £1,728,000 and £2,321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 1,485 square metres (15,984 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 The Uplands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 The Uplands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2017 5/2017/2305
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Westoaks 12 The Uplands Harpenden Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Discharge of Conditions 6 (landscaping) of planning permission 5/2017/1657 dated 04/08/2017 for Erection of one, five bedroom dwelling with basement area and associated landscaping following demolition of existing dwelling
- Planning ref:
- August 2017 5/2017/1657
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Westoaks 12 The Uplands Harpenden Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Erection of one, five bedroom dwelling with basement area and associated landscaping following demolition of existing dwelling
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 5/2017/1265
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions