24, Wellfield Grove, S36 8GP
24 Wellfield Grove is a 115 m² detached home in Oxspring. It sold for £198,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £198,000 5.6% 3.5% May 1999 £84,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Wellfield Grove.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,721 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,518 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £198,000 £1,722 £289,610 £2,518 May 1999 £84,000 £730 £380,405 £3,308 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,610. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxspring are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,680 per square metre (£250 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £423,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Wellfield Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2020) for 24 Wellfield Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: