29, Arthur Road, ME8 9BT
29 Arthur Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Gillingham. It sold for £223,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £223,000 12.1% 11.5% Dec 2013 £189,995 6.9% 4.7% Aug 1996 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Arthur Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,231 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,248 per square metre (£488 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £223,000 £3,232 £362,126 £5,248 Dec 2013 £189,995 £2,754 £348,436 £5,050 Aug 1996 £59,950 £869 £371,430 £5,383 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,126. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £3,470 and £4,390 per square metre (£322 and £407 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Arthur Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/08/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2010) for 29 Arthur Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: