Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2015 £62,000 2.5% 0.3%
Aug 2002 £45,000 9.3% 7.7%
Feb 1999 £33,000 1.2% -0.2%
Nov 1997 £32,500 1.5% -0.4%
Nov 1996 £32,000 na na
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £805 per square metre (£75 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,260 per square metre (£117 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2015 £62,000 £805 £97,036 £1,260
Aug 2002 £45,000 £584 £129,350 £1,680
Feb 1999 £33,000 £429 £155,749 £2,023
Nov 1997 £32,500 £422 £138,268 £1,796
Nov 1996 £32,000 £416 £139,864 £1,816

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,036. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castleford are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,340 per square metre (£138 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
62 square metres (667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 53 Hugh Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Hugh Street.

Photos for 53 Hugh Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments: