10, Somerset Drive, NP15 2DW
10 Somerset Drive is a 174 m² detached home in Raglan. It sold for £275,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £275,000 0.4% -1.3% Apr 2011 £270,000 9.7% 7.3% Jul 1999 £92,000 1.2% -0.8% Oct 1995 £87,995 na na - Internal area
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,580 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,600 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £275,000 £1,580 £452,412 £2,600 Apr 2011 £270,000 £1,552 £465,480 £2,675 Jul 1999 £92,000 £529 £366,888 £2,109 Oct 1995 £87,995 £506 £442,918 £2,546 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 174 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £452,412. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Raglan are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,210 per square metre (£287 and £391 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 174 m², this implies a valuation between £539,000 and £733,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 422 square metres (4,542 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Somerset Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2011. It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Somerset Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 174 sqm (1,873 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: