3, Outwoods Close, CV9 2NU
3 Outwoods Close is a 142 m² detached home in Grendon. It sold for £225,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £225,000 * 3.7% 1.6% May 1997 £118,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Outwoods Close.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,584 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,371 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £225,000 £1,585 £336,707 £2,371 May 1997 £118,500 £835 £573,586 £4,039 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,707. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grendon are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,300 per square metre (£221 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £469,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Outwoods Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/12/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Outwoods Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: