14, Roseway, PO36 9EP
14 Roseway is a 64 m² detached home in Sandown. It sold for £195,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
£195,000 on Sep 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Roseway.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,046 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,949 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £195,000 £3,047 £252,718 £3,949 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,718. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sandown are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,870 per square metre (£232 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 588 square metres (6,329 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Roseway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/05/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2015) for 14 Roseway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.