Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2015 £230,000 6.9% 4.7%
May 2000 £82,500 na na
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,804 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,458 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2015 £230,000 £2,805 £365,595 £4,458
May 2000 £82,500 £1,006 £400,303 £4,882

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,595. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sandgate are now selling for between £3,070 and £4,270 per square metre (£285 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 15 Valebrook Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2007.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Valebrook Close.

Photos for 15 Valebrook Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.