Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2015 £150,000 0.7% -0.7%
May 2012 £146,950 6.3% 3.9%
Aug 2000 £71,500 na na
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,343 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,556 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2015 £150,000 £2,344 £227,581 £3,556
May 2012 £146,950 £2,296 £247,998 £3,875
Aug 2000 £71,500 £1,117 £282,765 £4,418

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,581. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Fox Hey Shaw Brow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/02/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Fox Hey Shaw Brow.

Photos for Fox Hey Shaw Brow
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E