35, Galleydene, SS7 2QA
35 Galleydene is a 166 m² detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £430,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
£430,000 on Aug 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Galleydene.
- Internal area
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,590 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,834 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £430,000 £2,590 £636,436 £3,834 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 166 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £636,436. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 166 m², this implies a valuation between £632,000 and £867,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 333 square metres (3,584 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Galleydene. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2015) for 35 Galleydene.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2009 CPT/51/09/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 35 Galleydene Hadleigh Benfleet Esse
- Description:
- Part Conversion Of Existing Double Garage To Living Accommodation
- Summary:
- 31 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.