2, Mountbatten Drive, CO2 8BH
2 Mountbatten Drive is a 116 m² detached home in Colchester. It sold for £290,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £290,000 9.0% 7.4% Jun 2012 £222,500 2.3% -0.1% Apr 2002 £177,500 na na - Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,726 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £290,000 £2,500 £432,161 £3,726 Jun 2012 £222,500 £1,918 £366,345 £3,158 Apr 2002 £177,500 £1,530 £482,872 £4,163 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £432,161. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,770 per square metre (£257 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £321,000 and £437,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Mountbatten Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Mountbatten Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: