40, Princess Street, SK10 5HZ
40 Princess Street is a 62 m² terraced home in Bollington. It sold for £142,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £142,000 * 7.1% 5.0% Jun 1998 £43,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Princess Street.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,290 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,667 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £142,000 £2,290 £227,344 £3,667 Jun 1998 £43,000 £694 £194,755 £3,141 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,344. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bollington are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,350 per square metre (£297 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- CH132073
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 40 Princess Street, Bollington, Macclesfield
- Owner
-
THE BUXTON PRINTING COMPANY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 352820)
Proprietor address: The Manor House, 43 Tytherington Lane, Macclesfield SK10 2JS
Price paid on title: £142,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Dec 2015
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Princess Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/11/2014. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Princess Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2006 06/2082P
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 40 PRINCESS STREET BOLLINGTON MACCLESFIEL
- Description:
- TWO STOREY REAR EXTENSION
- Planning ref:
- August 2006 06/1348P
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 40 PRINCESS STREET BOLLINGTON MACCLESFIEL
- Description:
- TWO STOREY REAR EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 05 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied