34, Preston Road, PR2 5SD
34 Preston Road is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Grimsargh. It sold for £245,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
£245,000 on Sep 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Preston Road.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,425 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,430 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £245,000 £2,426 £346,450 £3,430 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,450. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsargh are now selling for between £2,290 and £2,890 per square metre (£212 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 838 square metres (9,020 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Preston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.