3, Branton Lane, YO26 9RP
3 Branton Lane is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Great Ouseburn. It sold for £224,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £224,000 0.4% -1.1% Aug 2011 £220,000 3.3% 0.7% May 2004 £174,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Branton Lane.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,196 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,283 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £224,000 £2,196 £334,891 £3,283 Aug 2011 £220,000 £2,157 £380,734 £3,733 May 2004 £174,000 £1,706 £365,637 £3,585 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,891. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Ouseburn are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,250 per square metre (£309 and £394 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 400 square metres (4,306 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Branton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/05/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Branton Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 ZC24/01688/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Branton Lane Great Ouseburn York North Yorkshire
- Description:
- Removal of existing conservatory and single storey extension, erection of flat roof extension to the rear of the property.
- Summary:
- 25 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: