Property data
Sale history
£165,000 on Jul 2015
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Elm Road.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,323 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,806 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2015 £165,000 £2,324 £270,217 £3,806

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,217. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stroud are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,950 per square metre (£276 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
405 square metres (4,359 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Elm Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/05/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Elm Road.

Photos for 1 Elm Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2016 S.16/1295/GDPE
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application approved
Address:
1 Elm Road Stroud Gloucestershire
Description:
Single storey extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.