10, Strangers Lane, CT1 3XH
10 Strangers Lane is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Canterbury. It sold for £178,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £178,000 2.3% 0.0% Sep 2006 £145,000 14.6% 12.5% Jun 2002 £81,000 15.0% 13.2% Dec 1996 £37,500 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,656 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,139 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £178,000 £2,657 £210,316 £3,139 Sep 2006 £145,000 £2,164 £232,092 £3,464 Jun 2002 £81,000 £1,209 £201,100 £3,001 Dec 1996 £37,500 £560 £201,609 £3,009 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,316. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,230 per square metre (£288 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 325 square metres (3,498 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Strangers Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Strangers Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: