Lyndhurst, YO7 2PF
Lyndhurst is a 184 m² detached home in Bagby. It sold for £310,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £310,000 5.4% 3.3% Apr 2000 £139,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Lyndhurst.
- Internal area
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,684 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,369 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £310,000 £1,685 £435,935 £2,369 Apr 2000 £139,000 £755 £460,854 £2,505 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 184 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £435,935. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bagby are now selling for between £3,020 and £4,400 per square metre (£280 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 184 m², this implies a valuation between £556,000 and £810,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 471 square metres (5,070 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Lyndhurst . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/03/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Lyndhurst .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 184 sqm (1,981 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.