113, Markfield Road, LE6 0LT
113 Markfield Road is a 130 m² detached home in Groby. It sold for £363,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £363,000 * -2.2% -4.4% Mar 2007 £435,000 20.1% 17.4% Jan 2004 £245,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 113, Markfield Road.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,792 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,318 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £363,000 £2,792 £561,341 £4,318 Mar 2007 £435,000 £3,346 £758,579 £5,835 Jan 2004 £245,000 £1,885 £502,427 £3,865 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £561,341. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Groby are now selling for between £2,900 and £3,690 per square metre (£269 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £480,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 113 Markfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/01/2015. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 113 Markfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.