376, Ashby Road, LE67 3LE
376 Ashby Road is a 121 m² detached home in Coalville. It sold for £195,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £195,000 * -3.0% -5.2% Aug 2007 £245,000 2.2% -0.1% Sep 2005 £235,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 376, Ashby Road.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,611 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,471 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £195,000 £1,612 £298,990 £2,471 Aug 2007 £245,000 £2,025 £420,411 £3,474 Sep 2005 £235,000 £1,942 £408,637 £3,377 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,990. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Coalville are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,660 per square metre (£154 and £247 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 477 square metres (5,134 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 376 Ashby Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 376 Ashby Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.