121, Darnley Road, ME2 2UH
121 Darnley Road is a 63 m² terraced home in Rochester. It sold for £125,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £125,000 7.6% 7.4% Mar 2014 £117,000 1.0% -1.4% Jul 2003 £104,995 27.5% 25.9% Apr 1999 £37,500 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,984 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,345 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £125,000 £1,984 £210,758 £3,345 Mar 2014 £117,000 £1,857 £222,863 £3,538 Jul 2003 £104,995 £1,667 £266,995 £4,238 Apr 1999 £37,500 £595 £205,820 £3,267 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,758. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,290 per square metre (£312 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 121 Darnley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 121 Darnley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.