Property data
Sale history
£270,000 on Jul 2015
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Orchard Drive.

Floorplan 68
View floorplan
Internal area
141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,914 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,960 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2015 £270,000 £1,915 £417,415 £2,960

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £417,415. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ackworth are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,940 per square metre (£193 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £415,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
769 square metres (8,277 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 68 Orchard Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/04/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 40 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Orchard Drive.

Photos for 68 Orchard Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
187 sqm (2,013 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
Comments: