12, Golf Terrace, CA7 4HN
12 Golf Terrace is a 112 m² terraced home in Silloth. It sold for £79,950 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £79,950 * -0.3% -2.6% Apr 2007 £82,000 21.3% 18.9% Nov 2002 £35,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Golf Terrace.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £713 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,023 per square metre (£95 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £79,950 £714 £114,545 £1,023 Apr 2007 £82,000 £732 £110,244 £984 Nov 2002 £35,000 £312 £105,450 £942 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,545. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silloth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,380 per square metre (£138 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Golf Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/02/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Golf Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.