54, Gilbert Road, DA17 5DA
54 Gilbert Road is a 72 m² terraced home in Belvedere. It sold for £303,500 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £303,500 9.2% 7.0% Apr 1998 £66,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,215 per square metre (£392 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,040 per square metre (£561 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £303,500 £4,215 £434,898 £6,040 Apr 1998 £66,000 £917 £408,496 £5,674 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £434,898. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Belvedere are now selling for between £4,110 and £5,380 per square metre (£381 and £499 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 508 square metres (5,468 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 54 Gilbert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2015) for 54 Gilbert Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.