44, Edinburgh Street, SN2 8DD
44 Edinburgh Street is a 88 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £147,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £147,000 * 1.4% -1.0% Mar 2005 £127,500 10.0% 8.4% Apr 2002 £96,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Edinburgh Street.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,670 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,609 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £147,000 £1,670 £229,569 £2,609 Mar 2005 £127,500 £1,449 £254,266 £2,889 Apr 2002 £96,000 £1,091 £252,686 £2,871 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,569. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,200 per square metre (£239 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Edinburgh Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Edinburgh Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D