100, Home Farm, SN6 7EH
100 Home Farm is a 99 m² terraced home in Highworth. It sold for £162,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £162,000 2.4% 0.2% May 2008 £137,500 11.1% 9.0% Mar 1998 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 100, Home Farm.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,636 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,264 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £162,000 £1,636 £224,104 £2,264 May 2008 £137,500 £1,389 £221,284 £2,235 Mar 1998 £47,000 £475 £196,978 £1,990 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,104. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Highworth are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,050 per square metre (£294 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £401,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 100 Home Farm. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2013) for 100 Home Farm.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: