20, Barnwell Drive, SS5 4UA
20 Barnwell Drive is a 123 m² detached home in Hockley. It sold for £415,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £415,000 2.5% 0.3% Mar 2008 £343,500 12.6% 10.6% Aug 1999 £124,000 na na - Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,373 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,710 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £415,000 £3,374 £579,283 £4,710 Mar 2008 £343,500 £2,793 £619,393 £5,036 Aug 1999 £124,000 £1,008 £541,349 £4,401 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £579,283. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hockley are now selling for between £3,870 and £4,980 per square metre (£359 and £462 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £476,000 and £613,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 350 square metres (3,767 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2000 00/00732/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Barnwell Drive, Hockley, Essex,
- Description:
- Conversion of Garage to Habitable Accommodation
- Summary:
- 13 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.