19a, The Front, DL2 1AS
19a The Front is a 143 m² semi-detached home in Middleton St George. It sold for £290,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £290,000 4.6% 2.6% Oct 1997 £128,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19a, The Front.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,027 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,675 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £290,000 £2,028 £382,563 £2,675 Oct 1997 £128,000 £895 £452,894 £3,167 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £382,563. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middleton St George are now selling for between £1,970 and £2,670 per square metre (£183 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 887 square metres (9,548 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19a The Front. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 19a The Front.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2017 17/00027/TF
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 19A The Front MIDDLETON ONE ROW DARLINGTO
- Description:
- Works to fell 1 No. Sycamore tree protected under Tree Preservation Order (No 2) 1996
- Planning ref:
- September 2016 16/00835/TF
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 19A The Front MIDDLETON ONE ROW DARLINGTO
- Description:
- Works to trees protected under Area Tree Preservation Order (No 2) 1996 - To crown reduce back from buildings to allow up to 2.5m clearance zone. Crown lift soft growth up to 75 mm at point of attachment, mainly epicormic growth around main limb unions
- Planning ref:
- April 2013 13/00027/TF
- Type: