43, Coombe Road, BN2 4ED
43 Coombe Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £400,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
£400,000 on Oct 2015
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,063 per square metre (£470 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,914 per square metre (£549 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £400,000 £5,063 £467,231 £5,914 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £467,231. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,060 per square metre (£362 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2019 BH2019/00377
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 43 Coombe Road Brighton
- Description:
- Conversion of single dwelling house to 1no one bedroom flat and 1no two bedroom flat (C3) with associated works.
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 BH2018/03558
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- The application is no longer active but no decision was made. Perhaps a split decision
- Address:
- 43 Coombe Road Brighton
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for proposed loft conversion incorporating rear dormer and 3no front rooflights.
- Planning ref:
- March 2017 BH2017/00760
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 43 Coombe Road Brighton
- Description:
- full planning
- Summary:
- 13 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area