45, Coombe Road, BN2 4ED
45 Coombe Road is a 90 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £420,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
£420,000 on Oct 2015
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,666 per square metre (£433 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,780 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £420,000 £4,667 £430,159 £4,780 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,159. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,060 per square metre (£362 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £455,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 45 Coombe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/12/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2024) for 45 Coombe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2017 BH2017/03111
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 45 Coombe Road Brighto
- Description:
- Conversion of existing house into 2no self-contained flats (C3) with alterations including formation of side entrance at basement level and steps down from the street.
- Planning ref:
- August 2017 BH2017/02191
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 45 Coombe Road Brighton
- Description:
- Conversion of existing house into 3no self-contained flats (C3) with alterations including formation of side entrance at basement level and steps down from the street.
- Planning ref:
- February 2017 BH2017/00658
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 45 Coombe Road Brighton
- Description:
- full planning
- Summary:
- 28 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C