Brook Cottage, GL18 2BS
Brook Cottage is a 74 m² detached home in Dymock. It sold for £100,000 in Aug 1999.
- Sale history
-
£100,000 on Aug 1999
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,351 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Aug 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,397 per square metre (£501 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1999 £100,000 £1,351 £399,369 £5,397 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,369. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dymock are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,140 per square metre (£288 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Summary:
- 18 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.