63, Coombe Way, PL5 2HA
63 Coombe Way is a 59 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £122,950 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £122,950 * -0.3% -2.6% Jul 2007 £126,000 4.9% 2.7% Dec 2004 £111,000 27.2% 25.1% Mar 2001 £45,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Coombe Way.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,083 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,264 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £122,950 £2,084 £192,547 £3,264 Jul 2007 £126,000 £2,136 £195,381 £3,312 Dec 2004 £111,000 £1,881 £208,894 £3,541 Mar 2001 £45,500 £771 £185,621 £3,146 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,547. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £2,160 and £2,910 per square metre (£200 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Coombe Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/12/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Coombe Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: