Inglenook, High Street, DN14 7HS
Inglenook High Street is a 173 m² detached home in Howden. It sold for £235,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £235,000 -0.1% -2.4% Nov 2006 £238,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Inglenook, High Street.
- Internal area
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,358 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,053 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £235,000 £1,358 £355,143 £2,053 Nov 2006 £238,000 £1,376 £359,764 £2,080 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,143. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Howden are now selling for between £2,170 and £2,980 per square metre (£201 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £516,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Inglenook High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Inglenook High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: