52, Baywell, ME19 5QQ
52 Baywell is a 158 m² detached home in Leybourne. It sold for £457,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £457,000 4.4% 2.2% Oct 2002 £263,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Baywell.
- Internal area
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,892 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,842 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £457,000 £2,892 £607,019 £3,842 Oct 2002 £263,000 £1,665 £589,117 £3,729 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £607,019. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leybourne are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,370 per square metre (£377 and £498 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £641,000 and £848,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 448 square metres (4,822 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Baywell. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/05/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2015) for 52 Baywell.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.