10, Armstrong Close, E6 5PP
10 Armstrong Close is a 43 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £220,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £220,000 * 9.9% 7.8% Aug 1997 £40,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Armstrong Close.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,116 per square metre (£475 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,246 per square metre (£673 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £220,000 £5,116 £311,588 £7,246 Aug 1997 £40,000 £930 £305,071 £7,095 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £311,588. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,670 and £6,260 per square metre (£433 and £581 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Armstrong Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Armstrong Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.