24, Chiltern Close, LE15 6NW
24 Chiltern Close is a 77 m² detached home in Oakham. It sold for £194,950 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £194,950 9.3% 7.9% Sep 2012 £157,000 4.4% 2.0% Apr 2001 £96,500 9.3% 7.5% Jan 1998 £72,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,531 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,677 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £194,950 £2,532 £283,146 £3,677 Sep 2012 £157,000 £2,039 £254,359 £3,303 Apr 2001 £96,500 £1,253 £306,108 £3,975 Jan 1998 £72,000 £935 £318,359 £4,135 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,146. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oakham are now selling for between £2,720 and £3,760 per square metre (£252 and £349 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Chiltern Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2015. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Chiltern Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.