Property data
Sale history
£275,000 on Sep 2015
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,767 per square metre (£350 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,842 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2015 £275,000 £3,767 £353,437 £4,842

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,437. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,070 per square metre (£461 and £563 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £363,000 and £443,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 176 Sandringham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/04/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 176 Sandringham Road.

Photos for 176 Sandringham Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments: