19, Alder Close, AL2 2RS
19 Alder Close is a 116 m² terraced home in Park Street. It sold for £280,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £280,000 * 6.6% 4.5% Nov 1996 £84,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,413 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,201 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £280,000 £2,414 £371,352 £3,201 Nov 1996 £84,950 £732 £495,857 £4,275 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £371,352. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Park Street are now selling for between £4,950 and £6,570 per square metre (£459 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £574,000 and £762,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Alder Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2016) for 19 Alder Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.