43, The Paddock, NE12 6HG
43 The Paddock is a 57 m² terraced home in Killingworth. It sold for £96,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £96,000 * -1.2% -3.3% Apr 2008 £105,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,684 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,402 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £96,000 £1,684 £136,914 £2,402 Apr 2008 £105,000 £1,842 £146,234 £2,566 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,914. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Killingworth are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,840 per square metre (£155 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43 The Paddock. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 The Paddock.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.