Property data
Sale history
£123,525 on Jul 2015
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 80, Roman Road.

Floorplan 80
View floorplan
Internal area
53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,330 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,914 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2015 £123,525 £2,331 £207,454 £3,914

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,454. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,160 and £2,610 per square metre (£107 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £61,000 and £138,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
299 square metres (3,218 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 80 Roman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 Roman Road.

Photos for 80 Roman Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.