71, Rosedale Road, RM9 4DP
71 Rosedale Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £242,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £242,000 150.3% 149.0% Sep 2015 £205,000 * 0.9% -1.3% Sep 2006 £189,000 20.7% 17.6% Feb 2005 £140,000 17.3% 15.7% Nov 1999 £59,995 12.1% 10.2% Jul 1997 £46,000 65.5% 63.1% Dec 1996 £34,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,987 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,162 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £242,000 £2,988 £337,120 £4,162 Sep 2015 £205,000 £2,531 £301,532 £3,723 Sep 2006 £189,000 £2,333 £425,589 £5,254 Feb 2005 £140,000 £1,728 £325,212 £4,015 Nov 1999 £59,995 £741 £345,012 £4,259 Jul 1997 £46,000 £568 £337,355 £4,165 Dec 1996 £34,000 £420 £278,107 £3,433 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £337,120. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,470 per square metre (£399 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £443,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.