5, Well End, GL5 1XA
5 Well End is a 158 m² detached home in Stroud. It sold for £425,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
£425,000 on Oct 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Well End.
- Internal area
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,689 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,006 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £425,000 £2,690 £632,883 £4,006 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £632,883. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stroud are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,320 per square metre (£292 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £498,000 and £683,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 714 square metres (7,685 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Well End. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Well End.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.